Basil, sweet

Basil Essential Oil

Common Name: Sweet Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum ct. linalool

Size: 10ml

Parts Used: leaves

Processing: steam distilled

Origin: Egypt

Primary Chemical Type: Monoterpenol

Common Uses: Antispasmodic & anti-inflammatory, muscle relaxant.  Helps fight throat and lung infections.  Helps relieve cramps. Stimulating, helps ease headaches and congestion from colds or flu.  

Special Notes: This is true mediterranean sweet basil.  Sweet, spicy, slightly green with a faint balsamic/woody undertone and lasting sweetness. 

 

$12.99