Opoponax - sweet myrrh

Common Name: Opoponax (sweet myrrh)

Botanical Name: Commiphora erythraea Engler var. glabrescens Engler, fam. Burseraceae

Size: 5ml

Parts Used: Wild harvested resin tears.

Processing: Steam distilled

Origin: Kenya

Main Chemical Type: Sesquiterpene

Common Uses: Said to have a drying effect on respiratory and sinus issues.  Has great tenacity which makes a fabulous base for perfume.

Special Notes: Sweeter and softer than myrrh.

$22.99