Lemongrass

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Common Name: Lemongrass 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Size: 10ml

Parts Used: wild grown grass

Processing: Steam distilled

Origin: India

Main Chemical Type: Aldehyde

Common Uses: Invigorating and antiseptic - great for facial toners and astringents.  Helps fight acne and greasy skin, scalp and hair.  Antidepressant. Tones and fortifies the nervous system and can soothe muscular nerves and pain.  Keeps insects away too!  Known to repair and regenerate connective tissues making it an excellent choice for tendonitis and carpel tunnel. Also antibacterial and has shown to be effective against MRSA when diffused or inhaled. Hastens recovery from illness, reduces digestion upsets.  

Special Notes: Dilute to .7% (only 4 drops per ounce of carrier).  Less is more!  Avoid during pregnancy and on broken skin.

$7.99