Lavender, Spike

Common Name: Spike Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavandula latifolia (L.) Medikus (L. latifolia Vill.)

Size: 10ml

Parts Used: organic flowering tops

Processing: Steam distilled

Origin: France

Main Chemical Type: Monoterpenol

Common Uses: This is the lavender you want for antibacterial purposes and respiratory infections.  

Special Notes: Less floral than true lavender with slightly woody notes.  Contains linalool, linalyl esters, cineol, pinene, camphor, terpene alcohols and geraniol.  Great addition to first aid kits and cold/flu remedies.  Sometimes called aspic or spice oil. 

$10.99