Lavender, French, High Altitude Fine

Common Name: French Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia Mill. (L. officinalis Chaix) (Compacta cultivar)

Size: 10ml

Parts Used: organic flowering tops

Processing: Steam distilled

Origin: France

Main Chemical Type: Ester

Common Uses: Lavender is used for everything from burns and skin issues, to relaxation and insomnia.  A swiss army knife of essential oils.

Special Notes: Grown at a very high altitude which allows for distillation at lower temps and pressures, creating a superb oil.  Softly floral and sweet, natural aroma.  Higher ester content than English lavenders and lower altitude lavenders. Definately a superior oil for discerning noses.

 

$16.99