Frankincense (Sacra)

Common Name: Sacred Frankincense

Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra

Size: 10ml

Parts Used: Resin Tears 

Processing: Steam distilled

Origin: Salalah, Oman

Special Notes: From the Al Hojar mountains of Salalah Oman, we are proud to bring you wild harvested Hojari Frankincense.
The finest grade of Hojari Frankincense in the world. Cut from the saplings of the Boswellia sacra tree which grows in the Dhofar desert of Oman. 

We are excited to offer this exclusive grade reserved for the Sultan of Oman for an amazing price.  This is the Frankincense of kings! This is also likely the same Frankincense brought to Jesus as an infant by the wise men! 

Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.  Frankincense has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance, but this Sacred Frankincense also has a fruity note, which makes it much more appealing to those who do not find the aroma of Frankincense enjoyable.

Boswellia Sacra is often called Sacred Frankincense and is very difficult to obtain.  Research studies have shown amazing results with cancer as well as disorders of the brain.  It is extremely high in sesquiterpenes and monoterpenes and can easily pass the blood/brain barrier.

The smell is royalty itself!  I've never been a fan of the scent of frankincense until now.  It's heavenly!!  Nothing else comes close. It is definately my #1 favorite oil!

* Some companies will tell you that Boswellia sacra and Bosellia carterii are the same thing, but GC/MS testing proves otherwise.  The main differences (I wont list them all) are a-thujene (.6% carterii, 7.9% sacra), a-pinene (37.3% carterii, 68.2% sacra), limonene + B-phellandrene (14.4% carterii, 6.2% sacra) optical rotation of sacra +30.1' and carterii -13.3', Enantiomeric ration a-pinene sacra 8.24 and carterii .68

Also available in 5ml.

$35.99