Frankincense (Carterri) 5ml

Frankincense Essential Oil

Common Name: Frankincense (Carterii Select)

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii

Size: 5ml

Parts Used: Resin tears 

Processing: Steam distilled

Origin: Somalia

Common Uses: Antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive support, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant.  Said to help rejuvenate skin and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. Anti-inflammatory properties make it a great choice for joint pain and arthritis.  Grounding, often used in meditation. Often called a Swiss Army Knife of essential oils.

Special Notes: Rich woody, earthy scent. Those who aren't fans of the aroma may want to try our Sacred Frankincense which has a fruitier note and is vastly more appealing to most.

GCMS: 15.76% a-Thujene, 46.27% a-Pinene, 4.62% Sabinene, 2.81% b-Pinene, 2.66% para-Cymene, 5.43% Limonene, 5.70% Octyl acetate, 2.92% trans-Caryophyllene with everything else under 2%.  Full report available upon request.

$18.99