Black Pepper

Black Pepper Essential Oil

Common Name: Black Pepper - Super

Botanical Name: Piper nigrum

Size: 5ml

Parts Used: Peppercorn fruit

Processing: Steam distilled

Origin:India

Primary Chemical Type: Monoterpene

Common Uses: Stimulates the digestive system from the salivary glands in the mouth to the large intestine, promoting the secretion of digestive juices like acids and bile into the stomach to facilitate digestion.

Known pain reliever, loosens and relaxes muscles, calms nerve pain.  Warming.  Circulatory stimulant.  May be helpful with sciatica.  May help with memory loss.  Aphrodisiac. Strong antibacterial and antiviral.  Some have used to to help quit smoking by inhaling during cravings. 

Special Notes: Aroma is fresh, warm and spicy with woody undertones - not what you expect from peppercorns.

$18.99