Lavender 40/42

Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil

Lavender 40/42 – This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in glycerin soap, candles, perfume, and cosmetics. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it such a consistent floral scent. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent.

Lavender is most well known for its use in aromatherapy, but it is also used in personal care products, as an antiseptics, and for the treatment of sunburn and muscle joint pain. It has also been known to aid in relaxation, reduce anxiety, and relieve stress and tension headaches.

Many companies around the world use lavender oil in a range of products because of its many benefits, which may include:

The soothing properties make it a great option for mixing with massage lotion or oil. These characteristics can have an effect on sore muscles joints, relive pain, and provide an overall pleasurable experience for the patient.
The strong aroma has soothing effects on people suffering from stress, anxiety, and mental illness.
In vapor form, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin to treat common cold and flu symptoms.
The soothing properties also help induce a more restful night’s sleep, which means it can be used as a treatment for insomnia and other sleep related issues.
Lavender oil can stimulate urine production and restore hormonal balance in the bladder.
As a skin care product, lavender oil can treat acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and inflammation.
It can act as a natural mosquito and moth repellant.
Lavender essential oil can be used by adding a few drops to the bath, mixing it into lotion or massage products, or applying it directly to the scalp or massaging into the joints for pain relief. It can also mix well with many other oils, from pin and sage to cedarwood and nutmeg.

10 ml

$7.00